Kearney Partners Fund, LLC v. United States
[…] Specifically, the regulation provides that the IRS may recast a transaction for federal tax purposes "if a partnership is formed or availed of in connection with a transaction a principal purpose of which is to reduce substantially the present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax liability in a manner that is inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K." Id. § 1.701-2(b). The IRS may, among other things, determine that "[t]he purported partnership should be disregarded in whole or in part, and the partnership's assets and activities should be considered, in whole or in part, to be owned and conducted, respectively, by one or more of its purported partners." Id. § 1.701-2(b)(1). See also Comm'r v.