Kearney Constr. Co. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am.
[…] A supplemental proceeding contemplates . . . no personal judgment against an impleaded party."). Other than their contention that section 56.18 guarantees them the right to a jury trial, rejected above, the Kearneys make no viable claim that the issues presented are of a legal nature.

This finding renders moot Travelers's alternative argument that, even if section 56.18 entitles Clayton and Olga Kearney (but not Bing Kearney, who is not a "third party" covered by the statute) to a jury trial, Clayton and Olga have not complied with the affidavit and bond requirements set forth in section 56.16. (Doc. 1005). While the Court need not address this contention, it does note that section 56.16 also does not appear to be applicable here. Under that provision, if a third party, other than the judgment debtor, "claims any property levied on, he or she may obtain possession of the property by filing . . . an affidavit . . . and by furnishing the officer a bond. . . ." Fla. Stat. § 56.16. This requirement applies to property which has been levied on and which is not in the third party's possession. See Bally Case & Cooler, Inc. v.