Kearney Constr. Co. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am.
[…] Rather, Mr. Kearney devised an elaborate scheme by which his son's company would purchase, among other things, a priority position to garnished funds and then convinced all of his other family members to consent to the garnishment to protect the assets from escaping family control. This assignment of the priority lien position that FTBB acquired to the USAmeriBank funds, followed by the Kearney's consent to disbursement of the funds is, in my view, the "transfer" actually at issue in this action.

Florida Statute § 726.102(12) provides an expansive definition of "transfer," allowing the court to look at "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." This statutory definition, along with judicial interpretation that these types of proceedings are to be liberally construed to afford complete relief, leads me to the conclusion that the transfer here comes with the purview of Florida's proceedings supplementary and the UFTA.