Kearney Constr. Co. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am.
[…] With respect to garnishment, the Florida Statutes provides two methods to assert ownership to garnished property. First, section 77.07 provides:

The defendant and any other person having an ownership interest in the property, as disclosed by the garnishee's answer, shall file and serve a motion to dissolve the garnishment within 20 days after the date indicated in the certificate of service on the defendant and such other person of the plaintiff's notice required by s. 77.055, stating that any allegation in plaintiff's motion for writ is untrue.
Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2).

Section 77.16 provides:

If any person other than defendant claims that the debt due by a garnishee is due to that person and not to defendant, or that the property in the hands or possession of any garnishee is that person's property and shall make an affidavit to the effect, the court shall impanel a jury to determine the right of property between the claimant and plaintiff unless a jury is waived.
Fla. Stat. § 77.16(1); see also Merriman Investments, LLC v. Ujowundu, 123 So. 3d 1191, 1193 (Fla. Dist. Ct.