Kearney Constr. Co. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am.
[…] Hyman, No. 8:09-CV-1841-T-17MAP, 2015 WL 1033915, at *9 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 7, 2015) ("Until service of the Answer and Notice of right to move to dissolve within twenty days of service, the right of the other owners of the garnished accounts to move to dissolve is not triggered").

With respect to garnishment, the Florida Statutes provides two methods to assert ownership to garnished property. First, section 77.07 provides:

The defendant and any other person having an ownership interest in the property, as disclosed by the garnishee's answer, shall file and serve a motion to dissolve the garnishment within 20 days after the date indicated in the certificate of service on the defendant and such other person of the plaintiff's notice required by s. 77.055, stating that any allegation in plaintiff's motion for writ is untrue.
Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2).

Section 77.16 provides: