K.B. v. G.B.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a), italics added.) Karen acknowledges "a motion for a new trial is collateral to the judgment and may proceed despite an appeal from the judgment." (Young v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 35, 50.) But she fails to acknowledge Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, which provides, "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody . . . of a minor child." Accordingly, "the trial court . . . in spite of the appeal [has] the discretionary power to make, vacate and modify custody orders." (Mancini v.