Kazemi v. Allen
[…] The right of appeal is purely statutory, and General Statutes § 52-263 provides that parties may appeal to this court from the final judgment of the trial court. See In re Teagan K.-O. , 335 Conn. 745, 754, 242 A.3d 59 (2020) ("a final judgment ... is a statutory prerequisite to appellate jurisdiction" (citations omitted)). "[L]ack of a final judgment is a jurisdictional defect that mandates dismissal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) RAL Management, Inc. v. Valley View Associates , 278 Conn. 672, 686, 899 A.2d 586 (2006).

General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: "[I]f either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court ... upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial ... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court ...." (Emphasis added.)