Kazemi v. Allen
[…] " (Emphasis added.) After finding that the defendants lacked probable cause to bring the claims and that they acted with malice, the court ultimately awarded the plaintiffs’ treble damages under § 52-568 (2). We note that, regardless of whether the plaintiffs’ claims in the present case were brought under § 52-568 or the common law, our analysis in this opinion with respect to probable cause is the same. See Ferri v. Powell-Ferri , 200 Conn. App. 63, 68, 239 A.3d 1216 (noting that "[a] statutory action for vexatious litigation under ...§ 52-568 ... differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages" (footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 335 Conn. 970, 240 A.3d 285 (2020).

Following a trial to the court, Hon.