Kazemi v. Allen
[…] In the letter, Tesei indicated that the claim was based on the defendants’ adverse use of the disputed area for more than fifteen years by maintenance of shrubs, a curbed driveway, and a stone pillar. In response, on October 20, 2015, the plaintiffs served on the defendants, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-575, a notice of intent to dispute and prevent the defendants from acquiring the right to possess the disputed area. The notice was recorded on the land records on October 22, 2015.

General Statutes § 52-575 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being served and recorded ... shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter, provided an action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice. The limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate."

Immediately thereafter, the plaintiffs commenced an action to quiet title to 33 Maple pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31 and to obtain a declaration that the defendants did not have an interest in the disputed area (prior action).