Kaur v. World Bus. Lenders, LLC
[…] Shaulis, 865 F.3d at 11.

2. Chapter 93A: Doomed to Fail

The Borrowers have alleged sufficient facts to permit the inference that the business loan may have been "doomed to fail," in violation of chapter 93A, section 2.

The Massachusetts doctrine concerning loans that are "doomed to fail" has evolved largely in the context of home mortgage loans. In Commonwealth v. Fremont Inv. & Loan, the Supreme Judicial Court held that a "high-cost home mortgage loan" violates chapter 93A unless the lender "reasonably believes" the borrower could repay, looking to four factors specific to home loans. 452 Mass. 733, 748-50, 897 N.E.2d 548 (2008) (citing the Massachusetts Predatory Home Loan Practices Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C; id. § 18(a) ("A violation of this chapter shall constitute a violation of chapter 93A.")).