Kaufman v. Bank of Am.
[…] I agree that Defendant's motion is insufficient to warrant the requested relief for the reasons stated below.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Florida law governs whether a privilege exists in a diversity case such as this one. F.R.E. 501; Rynd v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., No. 8:09-CV-1556-T-27TGW, 2010 WL 5161838, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 14, 2010) ("[S]tate law governs the existence of a privilege in a diversity case."). Fla. Stat. § 415.107(1) provides that "all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation of [a] vulnerable adult, including reports made to the central abuse hotline, and all records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential . . . and may not be disclosed except as specifically authorized." Fla. Stat. § 415.107(1). The statute grants specific authority to persons, officials, and agencies, and states, in relevant part:

(3) Access to all records, excluding the name of the reporter which shall be released only as provided in subsection (6), shall be granted only to the following persons, officials, and agencies: . . .

(e) A court, pursuant to s. 825.1035(4)(h) [involving injunctions for the protection of a vulnerable adult]; or by subpoena, upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court; however, such access must be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained in such records is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it.
Fla. Stat. § 415.107(3)(e).

The parties agree that there are no cases interpreting the term "necessary" in this statute; however, courts have interpreted similar language in cases involving DCF child abuse investigations. (DE 50 at 5-6; DE 55 at 5-6).