Kaufman v. Bank of Am.
[…] Silas v. City of Jacksonville Fla., No. 3:08-CV-854-J-25HTS, 2008 WL 5142917, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 5, 2008) (quoting Elders v. State of Florida, 849 So.2d 331, 332 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) and rejecting Movants' request for the Court "to sift through potentially voluminous records" to identify records relevant to litigation involving a child's custody by DCF) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The relevant Florida statute in child abuse or neglect cases is § 39.202(2)(f), which authorizes access to DCF records to: "A court upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before court; however, such access shall be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it." Fla. Stat. § 39.202(2)(f).

Thus, courts have interpreted "necessary" to "be more stringent than the relevancy standard in Rule 26." Urena v. Intex Recreation Corp., No: 6:19-cv-615-Orl-40EJK, 2019 WL 5596352, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 30, 2019) (citing Bogle v.