Katz v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp.
[…] The complaint refers to the May 2008 transaction somewhat inconsistently as either a "loan modification" or a "refinance". Complaint ¶¶ 11 and 13. 12 C.F.R. § 226.20 requires new TILA disclosures if there has been a refinance, an assumption, or a variable rate adjustment. The complaint alleges that a TILA violation occurred "at the time of the execution of the said loan modification". Complaint ¶ 13. It is not alleged that there was an adjustment to the variable rate of the loan at that time or that the May 2008 transaction was an assumption.

12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) defines a "refinance" as a situation in which an "existing obligation that was subject to this subpart [that] is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer." The complaint does not allege that the original October 2005 loan was replaced by the May 2008 transaction.