Kashala v. Mobility Services International, LLC
[…] 2. McCollister's Motion for Summary Judgment

In Count II of his complaint, Mr. Kashala alleges that McCollister's "failed to exercise due care and negligently transported the personal property" belonging to Mr. Kashala and in the process, "the property was damaged, destroyed or disappeared." McCollister's seeks summary judgment on Mr. Kashala's claim of negligence and relies on the fact that McCollister's is a disclosed agent of United's pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13907, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Carriers responsible for agents. — Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services . . . and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.
(b) Standard for selecting agents. — Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall use due diligence and reasonable care in selecting and maintaining agents who are sufficiently knowledgeable, fit, willing, and able to provide adequate household goods transportation services . . . and to fulfill the obligations imposed upon them by this part and by such carrier.