Kashala v. Mobility Services International, LLC
[…] (b) Standard for selecting agents. — Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall use due diligence and reasonable care in selecting and maintaining agents who are sufficiently knowledgeable, fit, willing, and able to provide adequate household goods transportation services . . . and to fulfill the obligations imposed upon them by this part and by such carrier.

"Household goods agents" are defined at 49 C.F.R. § 375.14 to include "agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide any transportation service for or on behalf of the principal carrier, including the selling of or arranging for any transportation service. . . ." Mr. Kashala suggests that because he had direct contact with McCollister's and because McCollister's name was on the household goods inventory sheet, it is not protected by its agency status and is liable for negligence.