Karl v. Uptown Drink, LLC
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). But, in their reply memorandum to appellants' memorandum in opposition to JMOL, respondents criticize appellants' "improper assumption that any amounts paid in for till shortages . . . were not unlawful deductions under either [MFLSA or PWA]"; state that "indirect deductions are also prohibited by both the MFLSA and the PWA"; quote Minn. Stat. § 181.79; and note, citing Milner, that MFLSA and PWA "should be interpreted in light of each other." Thus, respondents' position that appellants made unlawful deductions in violation of PWA was before the district court and may be argued on appeal.

"No employer shall make any deduction, directly or indirectly, from the wages due or earned by any employee . . . for lost or stolen property . . . unless the employee, after the loss has occurred . . . voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a).