Karl v. Uptown Drink, LLC
[…] Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a). The district court interpreted the phrase "wages due or earned by any employee" to apply only to wages, not to gratuities, and concluded that, because no evidence indicated that deductions for losses had been taken from anything other than gratuities, the jury did not err in finding that appellants had not violated Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a).

Except for the term "employer" defined in Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 4, the PWA provides no definitions of terms. Respondents claim that "wages" in Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a), should be interpreted to include gratuities. For this claim, they rely on a definition in the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law, Minn. Stat. §§ 181.66-.71 (EPEWL): "'Wages' means all compensation for performance or services by an employee for an employer whether paid by the employer or another person . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 181.66, subd. 4. But EPEWL specifically states that its definitions are "[f]or the purpose of sections 181.66 to 181.71." Id., subd. 1. Thus, the legislature did not intend the EPEWL definition of wages to apply to Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a).