Kappenman v. Kappenman
[…] Hrachovec v. Kaarup, 516 N.W.2d 309 (S.D. 1994) (quotation omitted); Gross v. Gross, 355 N.W.2d 4, 7 (S.D. 1984).

ISSUE ONE

Was the order awarding the attorney fees and costs in this matter improper under SDCL 15-6-54(d) because the application was made beyond the thirty days allowed in the statute?

SDCL 15-6-54(d) allows an application of costs and disbursements to be made within thirty days of the entry of judgment or the attorney waives his right to such costs. SDCL 15-6-54(d) provides as follows:

Costs and disbursements shall be allowed as provided by statute. If a party wishes to have disbursements and costs of the action assessed, that party must file an application for taxation of costs, and a certificate of service, with the clerk of court. The application shall include a statement in detail of the costs and disbursements claimed and shall be verified by affidavit. The party preparing the application shall forthwith serve a true copy of the application and certificate of service upon all other parties.

A party who objects to any part of the application shall serve and file his objections with the clerk of court in writing within ten days of the service of the application on him or he will be deemed to have agreed to taxation of the costs and disbursements proposed.