Kappenman v. Kappenman
[…] Costs and disbursements under this section shall be waived if proper application is not made within thirty days of the entry of the judgment. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time.

The last paragraph of this statute was a 1990 amendment. 1991 S.D. Sess.L. ch. 427 (Supreme Court Rule 90-04).

The Rules of Civil Procedure are not applicable to divorce proceedings as set forth in the South Dakota Codified Laws. SDCL 15-6-1 states that the Rules of Civil Procedure generally apply to all suits that are civil in nature but there are exceptions. SDCL 15-6-1 provides:

This chapter governs the procedure in the circuit court of the state of South Dakota in all suits of a civil nature, with the exceptions stated in 15-6-81. It shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action.

SDCL 15-6-81(a) has the following language regarding the exceptions: