Kappenman v. Kappenman
[…] The court may allow attorneys' fees as costs for or against any party to an action in the cases if it is specifically provided by statute, but nothing herein abridges the power of the court to order payment of attorneys' fees in all cases of divorce annulment of marriage, determination of paternity or for separate maintenance and alimony, if the allowance of the same before or after judgment is warranted. Nor does anything herein abridge the power of the court to allow attorneys' fees from trusts administered through the court.

In 1992, the South Dakota Legislature repealed SDCL 15-17-7 and enacted SDCL 15-17-38. SDCL 15-17-38 provides as follows:

The compensation of attorneys and counselors at law for services rendered in civil and criminal actions and special proceedings is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties. However, attorneys' fees may be taxed as disbursements if allowed by specific statute. The court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice may award payment of attorneys' fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, separate maintenance, support or alimony. The court may award the fees before or after judgment or order. The court may award attorneys' fees from trusts administered through the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings. Attorney fees may be taxed as disbursements on mortgage foreclosures either by action or by advertisement.

In most cases of divorces, there is only one judgment. The remaining decisions and determinations are made by separate orders. It is incongruous to require that after every order there be a taxation of costs which must be filed within (30) thirty days.