Kaplan v. U.S. Bank
[…] The reversal of the punitive damages award in Kaplan I removed any basis for determining whether or not the first jury in fact found liability for punitive damages on the direct negligence claim. As a result, on remand, the second jury should have been required to determine liability for punitive damages prior to addressing the issue of amount of punitive damages.

Section 510.263 provides, in relevant part:

1. All actions tried before a jury involving punitive damages shall be conducted in a bifurcated trial before the same jury if requested by any party.

2. In the first stage of a bifurcated trial, in which the issue of punitive damages is submissible, the jury shall determine liability for compensatory damages, the amount of compensatory damages, including nominal damages, and the liability of a defendant for punitive damages. Evidence of defendant's financial condition shall not be admissible in the first stage of such trial unless admissible for a proper purpose other than the amount of punitive damages.

3. If during the first stage of a bifurcated trial the jury determines that a defendant is liable for punitive damages, that jury shall determine, in a second stage of trial, the amount of punitive damages to be awarded against such defendant. Evidence of such defendant's net worth shall be admissible during the second stage of such trial.