Kaplan v. Discala
[…] The court finds that the defendants have not presented evidence sufficient to establish either of these defenses. Accordingly, the court finds the issues on the defendants' fourth and fifth special defenses for the plaintiffs.

Statutes of Limitations

In their sixth through tenth special defenses the defendants have claimed that one or more of the following statutes of limitations apply to plaintiffs' claims: General Statutes § 52-575, General Statutes § 52-575a, General Statutes § 52-576, and General Statutes § 52-577.

Fifteen years for entry upon land.

"No action or any other type of court proceeding shall be brought to enforce a private restriction recorded in the land records of the municipality in which the property is located or a notation on a filed map pertaining to the use of privately owned land, the type of structures that may be erected thereon or the location of same unless such action or proceeding shall be commenced within three years of the time that the person seeking to enforce such restriction had actual or constructive knowledge of such violation. This section shall be deemed not to apply to any private restriction or notation pertaining to (a) any public utility easement; (b) any right-of-way; (c) any park or open space land; (d) any private driveway, roadway or street, or (e) any sewer line or water line.

Six years for simple or implied contract.

Three years for tort action.

The Bank Building was completed in 1980, more than 18 years prior to the filing on plaintiffs' action. The Restaurant Building was completed in October 1992, over six years prior to the filing of this action.