Kanousky v. Com., Dot
[…] Licensee also points out that once the arresting officer testified before the trial court that if he had known the other person was the real driver, he would never have sent out a notice of licensee's refusal to DOT.

In response, DOT argues that the facts and circumstances as they appeared to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest provided him with sufficient reasonable grounds to request licensee to submit to a blood test. DOT contends that the fact that licensee was the registered owner of the vehicle supported the inference, created by section 6143(a) of the Judicial Code, that he was the operator.

Section 6143(a) provides that:

In any proceeding for the recovery of a civil penalty for an infraction of the provisions of any law relating to the ownership or operation of any conveyance by air, land or water or any game or fish law or any local ordinance, rule or regulation relating thereto, the registration number displayed on a conveyance shall sustain an inference that the owner of the conveyance was then operating the conveyance.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6143 (a).