Kane v. Univ. of Rochester
[…] The court therefore concluded that the information was not “protected health information.” Id. at 954. Here, however, because Defendant's website transmits data from which it is possible to identify a specific individual who is seeking treatment from a specific physician, the information does relate to the provision of healthcare to an individual. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6). And, because Facebook can link this data to a specific user profile, there is a “reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify that individual.” Id. It would therefore be IIHI for the purposes of section 1320d-6.

The Court acknowledges that at least one district court has rejected the argument that section 1320d-6 could “serve as the basis for the [tort or crime] exception” in a case involving similar allegations.