Kamerick v. Marion County State Bank
[…] The Kamericks soon learned that the bank intended to seek a sale of the Pella property to satisfy Louis's outstanding debts. They sought a declaratory judgment that Sheryl's homestead exemption protected the property from such a sale. Ruling on stipulated facts, the district court concluded that the homestead was not exempt from the bank's collection efforts because the loan guaranty agreement was consummated before Sheryl acquired the real estate. As the facts are not in dispute, our review is on error. Seeman v. Iowa Dep't of Human Serv., 604 N.W.2d 53, 56-57 (Iowa 1999).

Iowa Code section 561.16 (2001) provides that "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Section 561.21 sets forth certain exceptions to this general rule.