Kamerick v. Marion County State Bank
[…] Ruling on stipulated facts, the district court concluded that the homestead was not exempt from the bank's collection efforts because the loan guaranty agreement was consummated before Sheryl acquired the real estate. As the facts are not in dispute, our review is on error. Seeman v. Iowa Dep't of Human Serv., 604 N.W.2d 53, 56-57 (Iowa 1999).

Iowa Code section 561.16 (2001) provides that "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Section 561.21 sets forth certain exceptions to this general rule. This section provides that a homestead "may be sold to satisfy debts . . . contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution." Iowa Code § 561.21(1).

The Kamericks contend the obligation created by the loan guaranty agreement is not a "debt" within the meaning of Iowa Code section 561.21(1). They point to the contingent nature of a loan guaranty.