Kalish v. Mount Sinai Hospital
[…] Thus, in preparing the guidelines in question the committee was acting as a "review organization" within the meaning of § 145.61, subd. 5(d) (quoted above).

Since the guidelines were prepared by a "review organization," the critical inquiry concerns the degree of protection accorded them under §§ 145.64 and 145.65. These two statutes divide review organization material into two different categories, with two different degrees of confidentiality. Under § 145.64, the "data and information acquired by a review organization * * shall not be disclosed to anyone" and the "proceedings and records of a review organization shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a professional arising out of the matter or matters which are the subject of consideration by the review organization." Section 145.65, however, accords more limited protection to "guidelines" established by a review organization. Section 145.65 bars the admission of such guidelines into evidence, but is silent as to any privilege barring their discovery.