Kalish v. Mount Sinai Hospital
[…] See, Holbrook Dunn, Medical Malpractice Litigation: The Discoverability and Use of Hospitals' Quality Assurance Records, 16 Washburn L.J. 54, 74, 75.

For general discussion of the importance of protecting health care review organizations, see Bredice v. Doctors Hospital, Inc., 50 F.R.D. 249 (D.D.C. 1970).

Specifically, the "review organizations" that come within the statutory protections are defined by § 145.61, subd. 5, which in pertinent part provides:

"Subd. 5. 'Review organization' means a committee whose membership is limited to professionals and administrative staff * * * and which is established by a hospital * * * to gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of:

"(a) Evaluating and improving the quality of health care rendered in the area of medical institution;

* * * * * *

"(d) Developing and publishing guidelines showing the norms of health care in the area of medical institution." (Italics supplied.)