Kalish v. Mount Sinai Hospital
[…] "(a) Evaluating and improving the quality of health care rendered in the area of medical institution;

* * * * * *

"(d) Developing and publishing guidelines showing the norms of health care in the area of medical institution." (Italics supplied.)

Following this and the other definitions in § 145.61, § 145.62 limits the liability of persons providing information to review organizations. We applied the second of these immunity provisions in one recent case, but none of our prior cases have considered §§ 145.64 and 145.65, which provide:

Campbell v. St. Mary's Hospital, Minn., 252 N.W.2d 581 (1977).

"[ 145.64] All data and information acquired by a review organization, in the exercise of its duties and functions, shall be held in confidence, shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization, and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery. No person described in section 145.63 shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of a review organization. The proceedings and records of a review organization shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a professional arising out of the matter or matters which are the subject of consideration by the review organization. Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization, nor shall any person who testified before a review organization or who is a member of it be prevented from testifying as to matters within his knowledge, but a witness cannot be asked about his testimony before a review organization or opinions formed by him as a result of its hearings. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a review organization of the type described in section 145.61, subdivision 5, clause (h)."

"[ 145.65] No guideline established by a review organization shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding brought by or against a professional by a person to whom such professional has rendered professional services."