Kahl v. Spectrum Sec., LLC
[…] (See Defs. Reply at 2372.) It is often the case that complex business contracts exist only in exemplar form.

Kahl asserts that the contract's statement that "any smoke and/or fire sensors that TWC has installed are not compliant with local, state, or national fire codes either in their placement within my home or in connection with their technical functionalities[,]" (Id. 2295-96 (emphasis omitted)), is an admission of a violation of Ohio law. Kahl points to Ohio Rev. Code § 3737.65(A) (which is not mentioned in the second amended complaint). The statute provides: "No person shall sell, offer for sale, or use any fire protection or fire fighting equipment that does not meet the minimum standards established by the fire marshal in the state fire code." With no cited authority, Kahl claims that the minimum standards required at least four smoke detectors in the Kahls' home. (Id. at 2296.)