Kadonsky v. U.S.
[…] The U.S. Customs Service published notice of seizure and intent to forfeit in the Arizona Daily Star on August 3, 10 and 17, 1994. On September 22, 1994, the U.S. Customs Service declared the $300,000 forfeited.

As the court of appeals points out,

The government is required to give notice to all persons who have or claim an interest in property that is subject to administrative forfeiture. United States v. Clark, 84 F.3d 378, 380 (10th Cir. 1996); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1607 (providing that "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article"). Notwithstanding the confusion in record title and the conflict in Kadonsky's statements, it is clear that Kadonsky, at a minimum, "appear[ed] to have an interest" in the check made out in his name. Therefore, under § 1607, he was entitled to receive notice of seizure.
Kadonsky v.