JZ v. Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist.
[…] A "child with a disability" is defined as:

a child evaluated in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311 as having an intellectual disability, a hearing
impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this part as “emotional disturbance”), an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1) (emphasis added). An emotional disturbance exists when the student has exhibited at least one of the following symptoms "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). These include:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.