JZ v. Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 1121-22.

The initial evaluation must be comprehensive and reliable so as to provide the most complete picture of the student's needs. Id. at 1110. Accordingly, a school district evaluating a child for a suspected disability "shall use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining whether the child is a child with a disability . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304. The district may "not use any single measure of assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether the child is a child with a disability" and it must "use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors." 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(2)(B)-(C).