JZ v. Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist.
[…] the school district give notice to the parents that describes any proposed evaluation); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A) (including information from the parents as one of the things the school district must consider as part of an evaluation); 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(4)(A)-(B) (requiring parental involvement following an evaluation to determine whether the student is a child with a disability and requiring that the parents receive a copy of the evaluation report and eligibility determination); 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(a)(1) (same); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(i) (including the parents in the IEP team); 20 U.S.C. §§ 1415(b)-(g) (outlining procedural safeguards specifically for parental involvement, oversight, and appeal); 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a)(2) (requiring the school district provide written notice to parents before it "[r]efuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child"). A number of these points of parental involvement occur before any determination is made as to whether the student is a "child with a disability."