Julie Q. v. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] “allow into evidence previous statements made by the child relating to abuse or neglect as hearsay exceptions.” 89 Ill. Adm.Code 336.120(b)(10) (2011). Plaintiff argues that these DCFS rules also impermissibly expand the enabling statute.

¶ 47 DCFS procedures are governed by the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act. 5 ILCS 100/1–1 et seq. (West 2008); 20 ILCS 505/4 (West 2008). Under the Administrative Procedures Act, in a contested hearing, “[t]he rules of evidence and privilege as applied in civil cases in the circuit court of this State shall be followed.” 5 ILCS 100/10–40(a) (West 2008). Evidence inadmissible under those rules is admissible only “if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” Id. In the current matter, we determine that the evidence offered by DCFS was inadmissible.

¶ 48 Here, the record reflects that the ALJ both admitted into evidence and then considered the notes of nontestifying, former DCFS investigator Cobrda.