Juarez v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] Time Inc., 158 Cal.App.4th 847, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 466, 471-72 (2008)." Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195, 1204-1205 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S.Ct. 1817 (2011).

A "plaintiff suffers an injury in fact for purposes of standing under the UCL when he or she has: (1) expended money due to the defendant's acts of unfair competition . . .; (2) lost money or property . . . ; (3) been denied money to which he or she has a cognizable claim . . ." Hall, 158 Cal.App.4th at 855, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 466 (citations omitted).

Business and Professions Code section 17203 addresses UCL relief and provides in pertinent part:

Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.

"In a suit under the UCL, a public prosecutor may collect civil penalties, but a private plaintiff's remedies are 'generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution.'" Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27 Cal.4th 939, 950, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 296 (2002) (quoting Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v.