Juarez-Cardoso v. La Flor de Santa Ines, Inc.
[…] Paul Lent Mech. Sys. Inc., 11 Civ. 3384 (DRH) (WDW), 2012 WL 4174725, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2012), adopted by 2012 WL 4174410 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2012).

Given the age of the case, and having conducted the bench trial, the Court will exercise its discretion to decide the State law claims rather than to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

B. Legal Standard

To establish a claim for minimum or overtime compensation under the NYLL, Plaintiff must prove that she was an "employee" and that Defendants were "employers" as defined by New York law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 650 et seq.; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.2. An employee under the NYLL is "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation . . ." N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). The NYLL's definition of an employer reaches "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6). The New York common law test for who constitutes an employer for the purposes of the NYLL "focuses more on 'the degree of control exercised by the purported employer'" over the purported employee, "as opposed to the 'economic reality of the situation.'" Fermin v.