Juarez-Cardoso v. La Flor de Santa Ines, Inc.
[…] Once an employee satisfies her burden, "[t]he burden then shifts to the employer to come forward with evidence of the precise amount of work performed or with evidence to negative the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the employee's evidence." Anderson, 328 U.S. at 687-88. Courts may award damages approximating the loss to the employee where the employer does not provide such evidence. Id. at 688.

The NYLL mirrors the FLSA with regard to the burden of proof where an employer has failed to keep proper employment records. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-a (where an employer fails "to keep adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements"); Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).