J.T. v. Uplift Educ.
[…] Id. (alterations in original) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a)). The Court concluded that “[i]t would be unsound . . . for a statute's express system of enforcement to require notice to the recipient and an opportunity to come into voluntary compliance while a judicially implied system of enforcement permits substantial liability without regard to the recipient's knowledge or its corrective actions upon receiving notice.” Id. at 289.

34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a) provides:

[i]f the Assistant Secretary finds that a recipient has discriminated against persons on the basis of sex in an education program or activity under this part, or otherwise violated this part, such recipient must take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to remedy the violation, consistent with 20 U.S.C. 1682.

The Gebser Court did not hold, as J.T. argues, that Title IX requires a school to do “whatever is deemed necessary” to overcome the effects of the discrimination. P. Br. (ECF No. 138) at 23 (brackets omitted).