J.T. v. Uplift Educ.
[…] In Gebser the Supreme Court was principally concerned with the question whether a Title IX plaintiff could recover damages “against a school district for a teacher's sexual harassment of a student based on principles of respondeat superior or constructive notice, i.e., without actual notice to a school district official.” Gebser, 524 U.S. at 285. To answer that question, the Court was guided by “important clues” in the statute, such as the requirement in 20 U.S.C. § 1682 that “no [administrative enforcement] action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has advised the person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.” Id. at 288 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1682). The Court noted that, “[i]n the event of a violation, a funding recipient may be required to take ‘such remedial action as [is] deem[ed] necessary to overcome the effects of [the] discrimination. Id.