J.T. v. State
[…] As such, we must reverse the adjudication of delinquency for petit theft in the first degree and remand with directions to adjudicate J.T. delinquent for petit theft in the second degree under section 812.014(3)(a), Florida Statutes. See T.E.J. v. State, 749 So.2d 557, 558 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (reversing adjudication for first-degree petit theft and remanding for adjudication on second-degree petit theft where state produced no evidence of value of stolen property).

Section 812.014(3)(a) provides:

Theft of any property not specified in subsection (2) is petit theft of the second degree and a misdemeanor of the second degree. . . .

We also reverse and remand the order of disposition. As the state concedes, J.T. was entitled to credit for time served in secure detention. See L.K. v. State, 729 So.2d 1011 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999); C.B. v. State, 729 So.2d 538 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); E.R. v.