JPay LLC v. Burton
[…] C. Leave to Amend

In a footnote in its Supplemental Briefing, Plaintiff requests “if this Court finds that jurisdiction only exists under CAFA, JPAY should be given the opportunity to amend its pleadings, and respectfully requests the opportunity to do so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1653.” (ECF No. 32, pg. 9 n. 5) (emphasis in original) (citing Whitmire v. Victus Ltd., 212 F.3d 885 (5th Cir. 2000) (remanding case to allow plaintiff to amend defective jurisdictional allegations under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which states: “Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”)). The Court declines to afford Plaintiff an opportunity to amend.

“Except as authorized by the first sentence of [the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule] 15(a) for one amendment before service of a responsive pleading, a complaint may be amended only by leave of the district court.”