JPay LLC v. Burton
[…] Defendants' demand $50,000 in arbitration. Even if the Court were to consider treble damages and attorneys' fess in determining the value of Defendants individual arbitration claims as Plaintiff requests, an aggregation of the two named defendants' individual claims would fall far below CAFA's amountin-controversy requirement.

Alternatively, an amended complaint alleging claims against an expansive putative class that includes an unknown number of Washington state inmates would “fundamentally alter the nature of the case.” Mayeaux, 376 F.3d at 427. Plaintiff invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1653 in requesting an opportunity to amend. (ECF No. 32, pg. 9 n. 5). Section 1653 states that “[d]effective allegations may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. Under § 1653, “district court[s] can ‘remedy inadequate jurisdictional allegations,' [but] cannot ‘remedy defective jurisdictional facts.'” Whitmire, 212 F.3d at 888 (quoting Newman-Green, Inc.. v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826, 831, 832 n. 4 (1989)).