J.P. v. United States
[…] Instead, the United States argues that because J.P. was “amenable to prosecution” she was “unable to provide care and physical custody for L.C.” (Doc. 38 at 8-9.) That argument has been rejected because those courts found that the relevant government agents were acting pursuant to executive policy, not a statutory or regulatory mandate. See A.P.F., 492 F.Supp.3d at 995-96; C.M., 2020 WL 1698191, at *3; A.I.I.L., 2022 WL 992543, at *4-5.

8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) provides: “Except in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.”