JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Regions Bank
[…] ¶ 41 Molina Is Unable to Establish a Cognizable Interest in the Property

¶ 42 Claiming that he both purchased and inherited 501 from Smith, Molina suggests that he has a valid ownership interest in the Property. He does not dispute, however, that having never been partitioned as a separate parcel, 501 is still legally part of the Property, its own mail service and utilities notwithstanding. See Matzon v. Griffin, 78 Ill. 477, 480 (1875) (recognizing the "fundamental rule that the term 'real estate' embraces lands, tenements and hereditaments"); 735 ILCS 5/15-1213 (West 2014) (defining real estate as including all "structures, fixtures and other things which by custom, usage or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described or mentioned in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance"). Nor does he dispute that whatever land "501" was to be comprised of has never been described, particularly or generally.

Whether Molina has a valid interest in the Property is a question of law (see Wooters v. Joseph, 137 Ill. 113, 115 (1891); Charles v. Lasher, 20 Ill.