JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Regions Bank
[…] However, a grantor of property can convey no greater title than he or she holds, and if there is no title held, then any attempted conveyance necessarily fails. See City of Alton v. Fischback, 181 Ill. 396, 399 (1899); Elson v. Comstock, 150 Ill. 303, 308 (1894); Cree Development Corp. v. Mid-America Advertising Co., 294 Ill. App. 3d 324, 332 (1997). Here, Smith did not hold separate title or deed to "501"; he held title and deed to the Property, which included 501. See 15 Solomon Gutstein,

Eileen Murphy, & Joshua Gutstein, Illinois Practice, Real Estate § 10:51 (Nov. 2017 Update) ("When a landowner divides a parcel of land, he or she must issue deeds for the newly divided parcels containing a new legal description of the divided parcel."); see also 55 ILCS 5/3-5020(a) (West 2014) (directing that "no recorder shall record any conveyance of real estate unless the conveyance contains the name and address of the grantee for tax billing purposes"). Having never been partitioned as a separate parcel, 501 was legally part of the Property at the time of Smith's death. As such, it passed to Ferendzo as part of the "[r]eal estate and improvements at 503 South Vine."