J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, NA v. Leigh
[…] Id. "The proceeds of the sale, the "res," are deposited with the court and used to compensate the preferred mortgage holder and other creditors, with the preferred mortgage holder having priority over the claims of other creditors." Id. (citing 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)).

Here, in 1998, the Bank's predecessor publicly recorded or filed its preferred ship mortgage for the Brittany Leigh II with the Coast Guard's National Vessel Documentation Center. (Document No. 1-3). On September 7, 2004, an assignment of such preferred mortgage to the Bank was also publicly recorded. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(2), a filed ship mortgage "is valid against any person from the time it is filed...." Further, under federal law, a preferred ship mortgage has "priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens)." 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1) (emphasis added). Preferred maritime liens are delineated in 46 U.S.C. § 31301(5) and do not include any categories that would potentially cover accrued storage expenses of the nature claimed by the Marina.