Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] National Railroad Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374 (1995), in which the Supreme Court held Amtrak to be a governmental entity for purposes of a claim brought under the First Amendment. See April 19, 2004 Memorandum Opinion at 28-31. Alternatively, the Court found that NMMCC is a state actor under the entwinement, joint action, and nexus tests. See id. at 31-36. The Court also found that the Director Defendants are state actors given the legislative pronouncement that these Directors act with the authority of the State. See id. at 26-27 (quoting NMSA 1978 § 52-9-6) ("Directors are appointed public officials of the state while carrying out their duties and activities under the Employers Mutual Company Act.").