Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] That New Mexico taxes NMMCC as it does private insurers demonstrates that the state does not interact with NMMCC as a state entity or arm of the state.

When the Court considers NMMCC's character, as described by state law, in light of the first factor set forth in Duke v. Grady Municipal Schools, the Court believes that the Legislature has conferred NMMCC's board of directors with a high level of autonomy in its operations of the insurance company. Specifically, § 52-9-5 provides:

The power to set the policies and procedures for the company is vested in the board. The board may perform all acts necessary or appropriate to exercise that power. The board shall have the same power, authority and jurisdiction as that authorized by law for the governing body of a private insurance carrier.

§ 52-9-5(H) NMSA 1978 (2003 Repl.). The Legislature has authorized NMMCC to "conduct all business and affairs and perform all acts in carrying out its function whether or not specifically designated [by statute]." § 52-9-16(G) NMSA 1978 (2003 Repl.).