Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] The second source is the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, which provides that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived [herein]." § 41-4-4(A) NMSA 1978 (2003 Cum. Supp.). Under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, the term "governmental entity" is defined as "the state or any local public body." § 41-4-3 NMSA 1978 (2003 Cum. Supp.). In turn, the terms "state" and "local public body" are defined as "the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions," § 41-4-3(H) NMSA 1978 (2003 Cum. Supp.), and "all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions," § 41-4-3(C) NMSA 1978 (2003 Cum. Supp.).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

The NMMCC Defendants contend that, as a consequence of the April 19, 2004 Memorandum Opinion, they are entitled to dismissal of all § 1983, contract, and tort claims, for four reasons.