Jordan v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.07 (West 1994). The court found him guilty and assessed punishment at incarceration in a state jail for two years. This conviction is before us as cause number 3-98-172-CR.

In his only point of error in cause number 3-98-172-CR, appellant contends the district court was required by statute to suspend imposition of his sentence and place him on community supervision, and that it erred by failing to do so. In October 1996 when the offense was committed, article 42.12, section 15 (a) provided:

On conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35 (a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence of confinement and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant or community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed

Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 60, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2754 (Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.12, § 15 (a), since amended).