Jordan v. State
[…] The trial court granted Jordan's motion.

On May 21, 2021, Jordan was arrested again, for felony grand theft in Orange County Circuit Court case number 2021-CF-5964. That new case is not part of this Court's review.

At the first appearance in the new case, a different judge set bond at $150, but revoked bond entirely in case 2021-CF-4311. The judge entered a separate order in case 2021-CF-4311, revoking pretrial release and ordering Jordan detained without bond pending trial. In support, the court relied on section 903.0471, Florida Statutes (2021), which permits a court to "revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release."

On May 28, 2021, Jordan again moved for release on recognizance in case 2021-CF-4311. He noted that he had been held for more than thirty days in this case and that the State still had not filed a charging document. The trial court denied the motion in an unelaborated order on June 9, 2021.