Jordan v. State
[…] State, 445 Md. 648, 663 (2015)); Bonilla v. State, 443 Md. 1, 6 (2015) ("We review the legal issue of the sentencing ... as a matter of law." (citations omitted)). "'Where the General Assembly has required or permitted enhanced punishment for multiple offenders, the burden is on the State to prove, by competent evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of all of the statutory conditions precedent for the imposition of enhanced punishment.'" Stevenson v. State, 180 Md. App. 440, 447 (2008) (quoting Jones v. State, 324 Md. 32, 37 (1991)).

B. Criminal Law Article , Section 14-101(c)(1)

Criminal Law § 14-101(c)(1) governs the imposition of enhanced sentences for certain violent repeat offenders, and provides:

Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:

(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions:

1. in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion; and

2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and

(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.
Of the above-enumerated conditions, the appellant neither denies his having "been convicted of a crime of violence on two separate occasions," nor contends that those violent crimes arose from a single incident.