Jordan v. Park Regency Care, LLC
[…] (Flores v. Evergreen at San Diego, LLC (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 581, 585 (Flores).) The Health and Safety Code governs admission agreements for skilled nursing facilities, including any accompanying arbitration agreement, in great detail. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.61 et seq.) "If the facility requests that the patient agree to arbitration, this provision cannot be included in the standard admission agreement. Instead, it must be set forth in a separate document with a separate signature line." (Flores, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 585, citing Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subd. (b).) Specifically, Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 requires a clear statement that the "agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility," states the "arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract" and shall be separately signed, and directs that the form containing the arbitration clauses must contain certain statements regarding the arbitration of medical malpractice claims and that the patient may not waive the ability to sue for violation of the Patient's Bill of Rights. (Health & Saf.