Jordan v. Osmun
[…] Kelly. By contrast, Plaintiffs allege that because Ms. Osmun has enriched herself by converting funds from Ms. Kelly's estate, Ms. Osmun (and her husband because he received the benefit of her acts) does have a personal stake and is a real party in interest to the dispute. Therefore, Ms. Kelly's citizenship should not be imputed to Ms. Osmun.

Under Virginia law, the durable power of attorney establishes a principal/agent relationship between Ms. Kelly and the Plaintiffs. Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-1600 ("'Power of attorney' means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used."). Courts in this District have recognized that agents of the real party in interest are not themselves real parties in interest for the purpose of determining diversity jurisdiction. In Hien Pham v.