Jordan v. Osmun
[…] Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a), a party may sue in his own name with or without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a) ("An executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in that person's own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought."). Plaintiffs contend that they are authorized by statute to bring a suit in Ms. Kelly's name. Va. Code § 64.2-1633 provides that "language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to claims and litigation authorizes the agent to...[a]ssert and maintain...a claim, claim for relief, cause of action...". Ms. Kelly granted Durable General Power of Attorney to Plaintiffs on April 1, 2016, more than a month before the filing of the original complaint.