Jordan v. Comm'r of Dep't of Corr.
[…] Grayson v. Mayview State Hospital, 293 F.3d 103, 108 (3d Cir. 2002). II. DISCUSSION

A. The Amended Complaint

Plaintiff alleges the following facts in support of his Amended Complaint. Plaintiff was transported from county jail to state prison based on a parole violation. (Am. Compl., ECF No. 7.) During the transport, his hands and feet were shackled and he was not provided with a seat belt. (Am. Compl., ECF No. 7.) When the bus hit a pothole, he was injured. (Compl., ECF No. 1.)

B. Section 1983 Claims

A plaintiff may assert a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violations of his constitutional rights. Section 1983 provides, in relevant part:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory ... subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress....

To state a claim for relief under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege the violation of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, and that the constitutional deprivation was caused by a person acting under color of state law. West v.