Jordan v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] c. The CCPA

The Equal Credit Opportunity subchapter of the CCPA prohibits, inter alia, discrimination against any applicant with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction based on the fact that all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(2). Section 1691 also prohibits retaliation for the good faith exercise by an applicant of any right under the CCPA, and adverse actions against an applicant without notice or explanation. See id. §§ 1961(a)(3) & (d). Like the FHA, there is a private right of action to pursue violations of § 1691. See id. § 1691e(a) ("Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class.").

However, there is a time limit within which an aggrieved party may bring such a suit. The statute provides that no action under it "shall be brought later than 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation." Id. § 1691e(f).