Jordan Panel Sys. Corp. v. Turner Constr.
[…] Plaintiff also fails to allege facts to support that it suffered unconscionable injury for its promissory estoppel claim. Thus, these claims are dismissed.

Deceptive Trade Practices

Turner next contends that plaintiff's deceptive trade practices claim must be dismissed because it fails to allege that it engaged in any consumer-oriented act or practice.

Section 349 (a), General Business Law, prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state." A plaintiff must charge conduct that is consumer-oriented, meaning that the defendant's acts or practices have a broader impact on consumers at large (Gaidon v Guardian Life Ins.