Jones v. Tie Yard of Omaha
[…] We recognize the commissioner was not the fact-finder and his decision to accord greater weight to Dr. Chapman's third opinion rather than his second was contrary to the deputy commissioner's decision on this question. However, the deputy did not personally assess Dr. Chapman's demeanor, relying instead solely on the contents of his letters. Therefore, the commissioner was free to reweigh the evidence. See Iowa Code §§ 17A.15(2) (stating fact findings may be prepared by someone other than person who presided at reception of evidence "unless demeanor of witnesses is a substantial factor"); 17A.15(3) (stating agency "has all the power which it would have in initially making the final decision except as it may limit the issues on notice to the parties or by rule"); 17A.19(10)(f)(3) (defining "record as a whole" as "including any determinations of veracity by the presiding officer who personally observed the demeanor of the witnesses"); Trade Professionals, Inc. v.