Jones v. State
[…] Cf. Davis at 817-18, 828 (holding that a victim's statements to 9-1-1 operator were not testimonial in nature where the victim called 9-1-1 for help after she was attacked by the defendant, and the defendant fled during the call, and the dispatcher gathered information about the attack and the defendant.) Id. at 817-18. Moreover, the record indicates the victim's statements were made while still under stress caused by the robbery qualifying those statements as excited utterances, an exception to the hearsay rule. See NRS 51.095 ("A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule."). Therefore, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting this evidence. Accordingly we,

ORDER the judgment of conviction Affirmed.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver /s/_________, J.
Tao /s/_________, J.
Gibbons cc: Hon. Douglas Smith, District Judge