Jones v. State
[…] Coveny, 19-CV-01495 (JKS), 2021 WL 3884217, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2021) (Singleton, J.) (rejecting a habeas petitioner's claim the trial court erred in refusing to sever certain counts on the basis that such a claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review); Haywood v. Griffin, 16-CV-3870 (KMK) (JCM), 2019 WL 8128481, at *18 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 27, 2019) (McCarthy, M.J.), report and recommendation adopted, 16-CV-3870 (KMK), 2020 WL 257504 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2020) (Karas, J.) (“To the extent that Petitioner bases his claim on the state court's application of CPL §§ 200.20(2) or (3), ‘he is alleging an error of state law for which habeas relief is not available.'” (quotation omitted)).

Under CPL § 200.20(2)(b), two offenses may be joined when “[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.” N.Y.C.P.L. § 200.20(2)(b). Here, Petitioner challenges the proper application of a state law to his case. Therefore, Petitioner is not entitled to relief under federal habeas review.

II. The Trial Court's Sandoval Ruling