Jones v. State
[…] That is insofar as “[n]o federal constitutional issue is presented where ... the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.” White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (citation omitted); see also Wu v. Jones, 19-CV-1284 (GLS) (CFH), 2023 WL 2617149, at *37 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2023) (Hummel, M.J.), report and recommendation adopted, 19-CV-1284 (GLS) (CFH), 2023 WL 2611140 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 23, 2023) (Sharpe, J.). Under New York law, both “robbery in the first degree as defined in [P.L.] section 160.15” and “robbery in the second degree as defined in [P.L.] section 160.10” is considered “a violent felony offense.” N.Y.P.L. §§ 70.02(1)(a) and (b). These offenses constitute class B and class C felonies, respectively. Id. “The term of a determinate sentence for a violent felony offense ... For a class B felony ... must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years....” Id. § 70.02(3)(a). For a class C felony, a sentence “must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years.” Id. § 70.02(3)(b).