Jones v. State
[…] Since the theft of the car and the stereo and the sale of the stereo two days later were all a portion of the same scheme or course of conduct, see Kelly v. State, 397 So.2d 709 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981), the convictions and sentences for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property cannot stand. Accordingly, we reverse the conviction and sentence for grand theft, second degree.

Section 812.025 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

Finally, appellant points out that the trial court included the fifteen year sentence for dealing in stolen property when it computed the term of his imprisonment over which it could retain jurisdiction pursuant to section 947.16, Florida Statutes (1981). This was error. Section 947.16(3) lists the crimes for which a trial court may retain jurisdiction over the offender for review of a parole commission order. Dealing in stolen property is not included in the statutory list of crimes. Therefore, the inclusion of the fifteen years must be stricken. This, coupled with the reversal of the conviction and sentence for grand theft, means that the trial court may retain jurisdiction over the first 99 years of appellant's sentence only.

The ruling of the trial court is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for correction of the sentencing errors. The defendant does not need to be present when sentence is corrected.


Summaries of

Jones v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District
Aug 14, 1984
453 So. 2d 1192 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

holding the theft of a car stereo and the sale of that stereo two days later were part of the same scheme or course of conduct

Summary of this case from Bradshaw v. State

reversing the convictions for grand theft and dealing in stolen property “[s]ince the theft of the car and the stereo and the sale of the stereo two days later were all a portion of the same scheme or course of conduct”

Summary of this case from Williams v. State