Jones v. State
[…] 4. Defendant's unavailability to drive due to incarceration in State prison is the only method open to the Court for the protection of the public from Defendant's irresponsible and dangerous behavior.

Appellant contends that these findings are not supported by the record and, therefore, the trial court erred in imposing a prison sentence under section 775.082(10). We agree.

Section 775.082(10) provides:

If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony

violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.

The clear purpose and obvious intent section 775.082(10) was to keep certain offenders out of the state prison system.