Jones v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] See Hutchins v. Internal Revenue Serv., 67 F.3d 40, 43 (3d Cir. 1995) ("[S]ince the bankrupt estate retains unscheduled assets, only the bankruptcy trustee has the authority to control them"); The Robertson Court also cited several district court cases within the Fourth Circuit in which courts have dismissed "for lack of subject matter jurisdiction where the debtor-plaintiff failed to disclose the existence of such claims in [the] Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing." 2013 WL 830097, at *5 (citing cases).

Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code is also relevant. Pursuant to that provision, a trustee may "abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). When a trustee abandons property under § 554, the property "ceases to be a part of the estate," and it "reverts to the debtor and stands as if no bankruptcy petition was filed." Dewsnup v.