Jones v. Motorola Inc.
[…] Palucki v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 879 F.2d 1568, 1573 (7th Cir. 1989).

ANALYSIS

I. Statute of Limitations for § 1981 Claims

The statute of limitations for a 42 U.S.C. § 1981 claim is generally borrowed from the forum state's personal injury laws because § 1981 does not contain one. The Illinois personal injury laws provide a two-year statute of limitations. Vakharia v. Swedish Covenant Hosp., 190 F.3d 799, 807 (7th Cir. 2000). In 1990, however, Congress passed 28 U.S.C. § 1658, which provides a four-year statute of limitations for "an Act of Congress enacted after the date of enactment of this section." Some courts have interpreted § 1658 to provide a four-year statute of limitations for § 1981 actions. Miller v.