Jones v. Morgan
[…] (Docket #14 at 3.) However, the letter does not show that Jones filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 782.03 in state court. In fact, the letter advises Jones to pursue such action, stating "If you believe you are being held illegally because of an erroneous sentence computation, your remedy is to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus." Id. Jones failed to do so. Accordingly, he has not exhausted his available state remedies and I will deny his petition without prejudice.

Wis. Stat. § 782.03 provides that:

Application for the writ shall be by petition, signed either by the prisoner or by some person in his or her behalf, and may be made to the supreme court, the court of appeals or the circuit court of the county, or to any justice or judge of the supreme court, court of appeals or circuit court or to any circuit or supplemental court commissioner, within the county where the prisoner is detained; or if there is no judge within the county, or for any cause he or she is incapable of acting, or has refused to grant the writ, then to some judge residing in an adjoining county; but every application, made by or on behalf of a person sentenced to the state prisons, must contain a copy of any motion made under s. 974.06 and shall indicate the disposition of the motion and the court in which the disposition was made. If no motion was made, the petition shall so state.

As discussed above, before this court can entertain a federal claim from a state petitioner, the petitioner must invoke one complete round of the normal appellate process, including seeking discretionary review before the state supreme court. McAtee v.