Jones v. Morgan
[…] Blumenthal, 471 F.3d 391, 398 (2d Cir. 2006) (district court permissibly looked to docket sheets in ruling on motion to dismiss because "docket sheets are public records of which the court could take judicial notice"); In re Salem, 465 F.3d 767, 771 (7th Cir. 2006) (taking judicial notice of state court dockets and opinions); Dawson v. Mahoney, 451 F.3d 550, 551 (9th Cir. 2006) (taking judicial notice of state court orders and proceedings); United States v. Mercado, 412 F.3d 243, 247-48 (1st Cir. 2005) (taking judicial notice of state court docket entries).

Florida Statutes § 916.106(7) provides that DCF "is responsible for the treatment of forensic clients who have been . . . acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity." Fla Stat. § 916.106(7). Section 916.15 sets forth the process for the commitment of a defendant acquitted of criminal charges by reason of insanity. See Fla. Stat. § 916.15(2), (3). Section 916.16 provides the trial court with continuing jurisdiction over an involuntarily committed defendant.