Jones v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] No such facts are pleaded here, such as plaintiff's past patronage of the McDonalds, the definitiveness of his plans to return to it or his frequency of travel near it. Accordingly, plaintiff lacks standing to maintain this action.

Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to fees incurred in the federal action under the catalyst theory of NYC Administrative Code § 8-502 (g), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees... prevailing includes a plaintiff whose commencement of litigation has acted as a catalyst to effect policy change on the part of the defendant, regardless of whether that change has been implemented voluntarily as a result of a settlement or as a result of a judgment in such plaintiff's favor ... ." Under the catalyst theory, a party is considered the "prevailing party" when its lawsuit is a substantial factor in inducing another party to change the challenged behavior (see Hugee v Kimso Apts., LLC, 852 F Supp 2d 281, 296-297 [ED NY 2012]; Prinzivalli v Farley, 2016 NY Slip Op