Jones v. Lavalley
[…] Brown, 10 Civ. 5262, 2011 WL 797448 at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2011) (Peck, M.J.), report & rec. adopted, 2011 WL 2493528 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2011).

Jones does not dispute that the evidence at trial clearly established the elements of first and second degree robbery; rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to identify him as the perpetrator. (Pet. ¶ 13(1); Jones 1st Dep't Br at 29-34.)

Jones was convicted of first degree robbery under Penal Law § 160.15 (2) and (4), which states: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: . . . 2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or . . . 4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . ." Penal Law § 160.15(2), (4).

Here, moreover, there was corroborating evidence. A loaded weapon was recovered in the same area where Lt. McAteer observed Jones "fiddling around with his waistband" during the chase. (See page 12 above.)